ARTICLE
ALCOHOL
-
The term commonly used to refer to alcoholic beverages — beverages containing ethanol (ethyl alcohol) — or
to ethanol alone. Alcoholic beverages are divided into three general classes: beers, wines, and spirits (vodka, gin,
whiskey, etc.). All alcoholic beverages contain the alcohol known as ethanol (ethyl alcohol).
In chemistry the definition of 'alcohol' is much broader and includes many other compounds such as isopropyl (rubbing)
alcohol and methyl (wood) alcohol; these are highly toxic and are therefore never used in foods. They are not included
within AMNA's
ALCOHOL
classification.
Islamic Prohibition against ALCOHOL:
Islam forbids the handling, promotion, selling and consumption of alcoholic beverages. Muslims are forbidden to drink
alcoholic beverages and to consume food items made using alcohol, whether or not they have been cooked. The prohibition
against alcohol also extends to foods which were once alcoholic, such as wine vinegar, according to
hadith
.
AMNA's Criteria for ALCOHOL:
The table below describes our criteria for judging a FOOD as
ALCOHOL
or as
ALCOHOL(?)
. Helpful icons make it easy to judge foods at a glance.
Related Topics:
Where can I find verses from the Quran, or
hadith
about drinking
ALCOHOL
?
What are the food import regulations for countries like
Saudi Arabia
?
Why are foods cooked with wine or beer labeled
ALCOHOL
?
Why does AMNA classify wine vinegar as
ALCOHOL(?)
?
How does AMNA identify and label foods containing other
HARAM
substances like
PORK,
or
BLOOD
?
What's the difference between kosher and halal?
Why do we use
"?"
on some icons? What does it mean?
Ask about foods containing multiple ingredients of concern